Part of the Learning in Harmony Trust

"In the Learning in Harmony Trust, we work in harmony to achieve excellence for all. We live and breathe our values and focus on doing things the right way, providing the perfect environment for all our children to flourish and succeed. And with a diverse range of schools in two contrasting locations, we offer a unique opportunity for professionals looking for a challenging and rewarding career in a supportive, creative and forward-thinking environment."
Click here to find out more about the LiH Trust.

Upton Cross Primary School

Meet the staff

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher - Emma Peltier

Headteacher - Charlotte Moore

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Deputy Head 

Rashida Khan  

Deputy Head 

Daljit Bansal  

AHTs

Zubeda Lulat

Gilli Menuhin

Emma Quare (split site)

AHTs

Emma Turtington

Katie Burles

Emma Quare (split site)

Senior Teachers

Joanna Fisher

Laura Carlsson

Senior Teachers

Helen Lumu (Maternity)

Odella Aubery

Gemma Bull

Enkeleda Cerkezi

Teachers and Support Staff

Year Group Leads

Send

Ashlee John

EYFS

Gemma Bull

Year 1

Soma Mittra

Year 2

Joanna Fisher

Year 3

Laura Carlsson

Year 4

Enkeleda Cerkezi

Year 5

Abbey Mohammad

Year 6

Mollie Grehan

Teachers

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Conkers - Sifa Begum

Acorns - Michelle Edwards

Rec.

Bay - Masuma Begum

Elm - Marion Spanos

Oak - Gemma Bull / Hang Ngyuen

Y1

Apple - Lucy Sloman

Olive - Soma Mittra

Cherry - Nasreen Ali

Damson - Razia Begum

Y2

Holly - Khadijah Pandor

Pine - Joanna Fisher / Zubeda Lulat

Beech - Alice Watts

 Maple - Sian Williams

Y3

Aspen - Laura Carlsson / Gilli Menuhin

 Elder - Edward Lester

Spruce - Bethany Brown

Birch - Khadijah Jeilani

Willow - Mandy Latimer

Y4

Hazel - Helena Stokes

Poplar - Amy Reid

Redwood - Gema Newby 

Chestnut - Lana Ingram

Hawthorn - Enkeleda Cerkezi / Emma Turtington

Y5

Magnolia - Abbey Mohammad

Rowan - Anand Gandesha

Juniper - Mirriam Robinson

Hornbeam - Thomas Page

Mulberry - Jabia Hoque

Y6

Eucalyptus - Mollie Grehan 

Laurel - Atlanta Fuwa

Acacia - Brad Macdonald

Sycamore - Georgie Wells 

Inc

Ivy - Lutfun Alom

Ivy Monday only - Lorraine King

Fig - Ashlee John 

Fig - Jadedene French (AM)

Fig - Thelma Simpson (PM)

SEND

Jadedene French - Assistant SENCO

Odella Aubrey - SENCO

Booster

Year 6 CA interventions - Helen Lumu (Maternity)

PPA / cover

Clinton Ruthven PE PPA

Natasha Beavis PPA teacher 


Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Spit site)

Gulfraz Khan PE PPA



Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Spit site)

Support Staff

Year Group

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Ashiyah Sheikh

Rajinder Sira

Yasmin Karim

Rec.

Tina Patel 

Fatima Khan

Nagrin Khanon

Runa Rahman

Kiran Maqbool

Farzana Hussain

Zainab Sarigat

Y1

Naioma Ali

Ruksana Imtiaz

Y2

Poonam Santokhi 

Y3

Hema Patel

Y4



Fozia Mirza

Y5

Shamim Musahaji 

Y6

Nehar Ahmed (AM)

Ivy

Farzana Rahman

Nimra Iqbal

Hina Aslam

Rina Begum

Fig 

Shantiqa Wright

Lorraine King 

Safeguarding 

Lead

Amanda Graham

First Language Assistant

Silvia Panus

Patricia Ademe

Pastoral 

Support

Cheryl Sturge (12.00 - 3.45)

Tahsina Choudhury

RWI leader

Mary Tailor (T - Th)

Welfare Support

Angela Graham

Nayana Tailor

Saheda Patel

Saima Tabassum

Daulat Tailor

Balbir Rooprai

Munaza Hussain

Administrative and Site Teams  

 

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Amrat Hirani - School Business Manager

Rahima Patel - Senior Finance  Officer

Levison Brewster - Receptionist 

Penny Hussain - Receptionist 

Jasventi Bhudiya - Health & Safety Officer and Admissions

Daniella Almeida -  Attendance Officer and Marketing 

Hannah Kalsi - Maternity leave 

Saj Akbar - Site Supervisor 

Steve Matthews - Site Supervisor 



Joyce Adoo                   - Cleaner in charge 

Therese Mono              - Cleaner before school and lunchtime cleaner

Kanwal Khan                - Cleaner before school

Musulcebba Drammeh - Cleaner before school

Valbai Hirani       - Cleaner-in-charge

Davinder Virk       - Cleaner (before school)

Albert (Abie)              - Cleaner (before school)

Helina Emmanuel       - Cleaner (lunchtime) 

Kitchen Staff:

Arminda Ramos (Cook)

Lakhbir Ubhi, Rohima Begum, Yasmin Patel, Rahma Ismail, Justina Da Silva-Gomes, Ajees Chinna, Thambi Maracoir, Fati Musah, Bibi Nazeerah Elaheebocus, Clare Woodcraft

Kitchen Staff:


Mary Kembua, Dharmishthabahen Wadia, Katherine Ampadu